There really is something for everyone when it comes to Athletics. Whether you're a beginner or a veteran, recreational runner or future Olympic track star, everyone is welcome to train, compete, or just have fun when you're part of our club. 

We are a mixed ability club with backgrounds in different disciplines, but we all come together and support one another, with a shared passion for Athletics. On your marks...get set...JOIN!

All club training has now ceased for 2023/24. Students enquiring about joining the club in 2024/25 season can contact the Club Committee via email. 2024/25 memberships will be available to purchase from September 2024.


Available club memberships in Athletics in 2024/25:

"TRAIN" - £125

Venue: Gateshead Stadium via Track Passes 

Coached Training:

Mondays 18:45  - 19:45 

Wednesdays 18:45 - 19:45

This membership offers regular coached sessions, as well as access to track training outside of club times via the Track Pass. The club also offers some self-funded competitive opportunities, including BUCS Indoor and BUCS Outdoor Championships.


Key Contacts

Club President: Joseph Mitchell

Captain (Track): Phillipa Ellis

Captain (XC): Ellie Howarth

 

The Athletics club is supported by one of Northumbria Sport's dedicated Club Development Officers.


Club Records (Mens)

Event

Name

Performance
60m Dan Walsh 6.84
100m Jason Nicholson/Scott Hall 10.84
200m Jason Nicholson 21.79
400m Jason Nicholson

48.67

800m Jonathon Cook 1:48.40
1500m Jonathon Cook 3:38.64
3000m Ryan McLeod  8:16.53
5000m Ryan McLeod 14:25.79
60mH Jason Nicholson 7.98
100/110mH Jason Nicholson 14.50
400mH Jason Nicholson 51.97
3000 S/C Luca Minale  9:18.23
4x100m N/A 44.5
4x200m Benjamine Scholfield, Jason Nicholson, Richard Shingleton, Adam Walker 1:32.09
4x400m N/A 3:28.9
8422 Relay

Benjamin Scholfield, Adam Walker, Kam Luhng Pitter, David Ledge

3:47.47
Long Jump Chris Kirk 7.93
Triple Jump Scott Hall 15.51
High Jump

Jack Roach 

2.03
Pole Vault  Charlie Myers 5.60
Shott Putt

Alan Toward

15.54
Discus Alan Toward 59.33
Hammer

Dan Dixon

55.00
Javelin

Hayden Richards

57.78
Decathlon Liam Revely  6582

Club Records (Womens)

Event Name Performance
60m Nicola Caygill 7.60
100m Nicola Caygill 11.82
200m Jasmine Moss 23.88
400m Gina Rutherford 56.67
800m Gina Rutherford 2:08.24
1500m Laura Spence 4:39.09
3000m Alex Sneddon 9:50.60
60mH Phillipa Ellis 8.54
4x100m N/A 50.5
4x200m N/A 1:47.42
4x400m N/A 4:16.3
8422 Relay N/A 4:26.55
Long Jump Lucy Turner 5.94
Triple Jump Emma Pringle 12.80
High Jump Emma Morris 1.77
Pole Vault Sydney Robertson 3.40
Shot Putt Yasmin Spencer 12.39
Discus Victoria Spence 28.98
Hammer Ruth Doran 35.81
Javelin Lucy Turner 35.74
Heptathlon Lucy Turner 5435