Big Week of Sport

Over 35 different sports, 100+ sessions across the week - Get booked on to join us for a FREE week of sport

Join Northumbria's BIG Week of Sport with 35 different sports to give a go.

You must PRE-BOOK to attend. Session spaces are limited and so it is first come, first served. 

Bookings can be made on the NU Sport App. Search your App store for our app. 

Thursday 22 September 

Futsal (Womens): 12:00 - 14:00, Sport Central North Court 

Swimming: 15:00 - 16:00, Sport Central, Swimming Pool

Badminton: 16:00 - 17:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Badminton: 17:00 - 18:00,  Sport Central, Centre Court 

Basketball (Mens): 17:00 - 18:30, Sport Central, South Court 

Basketball (Mixed): 17:00 - 18:30, Sport Central, North Court 

Boxing: 17:00 - 18:30,  Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Football (Mens) 17:00 - 18:00, Coach Lane, 3G

Lacrosse (Womens) 17:00 - 18:30, Coach Lane, 3G 

Football (Mens): 18:00 - 19:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Hockey (Womens): 18:00 - 19:30,  Jesmond Park Academy 

Basketball (Mens): 18:30 - 20:00, Sport Central, South Court 

Boxing: 18:30 - 20:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Lacrosse (Mens) 18:30 - 20:00, Coach Lane, 3G

Football Mens (Mens) 19:00 - 20:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Water Polo: 19:00 - 20:30,  Swimming Pool

Hockey (Mens): 19:30 - 21:00,  Jesmond Park Academy 

American Football: 20:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Boxing: 20:00 - 21:30, Coach Lane, 3G 

Tennis 20:00 - 21:30, Northumberland Tennis Club

Futsal (Mens): 20:30 - 22:00, Sport Central, South Court 


Friday 23 September 

Swimming: 08:00 - 09:00, Sport Central, Swimming Pool

Football (Mens): 17:00 - 18:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Touch Rugby: 17:00 - 18:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Football (Mens): 18:00 - 19:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

MMA: 18:00 - 19:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Football (Mens) 19:00 - 20:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Rugby Union (Mens): 19:00 - 20:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Squash: 19:15 - 20:15, Northumberland Squash Club 

MMA: 19:30 - 21:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Rugby Union (Mens) 20:00 - 21:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Rugby Union (Mens) 21:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G 


Saturday 24 September

Jitsu: 10:00 - 12:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Rugby Union (Mens) 10:00 - 11:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Rugby Union (Mens) 11:00 -12:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

MMA: 12:00 - 13:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Rugby Union (Mens): 12:00 - 13:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Archery: 12:30 - 14:00, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

MMA: 13:30 - 15:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Tennis: 18:00 - 20:00, David Lloyd Tennis Courts


Sunday 25 September 

Netball: 10:00 - 12:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Netball: 10:00 12:00, Sport Central, North Court 

Netball: 10:00 - 12:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Olympic Weightlifing: 10:00 -11:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Olympic Weightlifting: 11:00 - 12:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Netball: 12:00 - 14:00, Sport Central, South Court 

Netball: 12:00 - 14:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Netball: 12:00 - 14:00, Sport Central, North Court 

Judo: 14:00 - 15:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Cheerleading: 18:00 -19:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall

Cheerleading: 18:30 - 21:30, Sport Central, Studio


Monday 26 September

Swimming: 08:00 - 09:00, Sport Central, Swimming Pool 

Equestrian: 12:00 - 14:00, Stepney Bank Stables (Please note this session will be charged at £5 per person)

Table Tennis: 12:30 - 15:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall

Athletics: 17:00 - 19:00, Gateshead International Stadium 

Basketball (Mixed): 17:00 - 18:00, Sport Central, North Court 

Judo: 17:00 - 18:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Volleyball (Womens): 17:00 - 19:30, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Volleyball (Mixed): 17:00 - 18:00, Sport Central, South Court 

Badminton (Mixed): 18:00 - 19:00,  Coach Lane Sports Hall 

Hockey (Mixed): 18:00 - 19:00,  Jesmond Park Academy

Jitsu: 18:30 - 20:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus)

Volleyball (Mens): 18:30 - 20:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Badminton: 19:00 - 20:00, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

Water Polo: 19:00 - 20:30, Sport Central, Swimming Pool 

Squash: 19:15 - 20:15, Northumberland Squash Club 

Football (Womens): 20:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Karate: 20:00 - 21:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Rugby League: 20:00 - 22:00, Druid Park 

Rugby Union (Womens): 20:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Tennis: 20:00 - 21:30, Northumberland Tennis Club

Futsal (Mens): 20:30 - 22:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Badminton: 21:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane Sports Hall 


Tuesday 27 September

Equestrian: 12:00 - 14:00, Stepney Bank Stables (Please note there will be a cost of £5 per session)

Swimming: 13:00 - 14:00, Sport Central, Swimming Pool 

Korfball: 16:00 - 17:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall 

Badminton: 17:00 - 18:00. Sport Central, North Court 

Boxing: 17:00 - 18:30, Lipman Gym (Sport Central) 

Netball: 17:00 - 19:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Netball: 17:00 - 19:00,  Sport Central South Court 

Rugby Union (Mens): 17:00 - 18:00, Coach Lane, 3G

Table Tennis: 17:00 - 18:30, Sport Central, Upper Hall

Cricket: 17:30 - 19:00, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

Badminton: 18:00 - 19:00, Sport Central,  North Court 

Hockey (Mens): 18:00  - 19:30,  Jesmond Park Academy 

Netball: 18:00 - 19:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Powerlifting: 18:00 - 19:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Rugby Unions (Womens) 18:00 - 19:00, Coach Lane, 3G 

Boxing: 18:30 - 20:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Basketball (Womens): 19:00 - 20:30, Sport Central, North Court 

Cricket 19:00 - 20:30, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

Netball: 19:00 - 20:00, Sport Central, South Court 

Powerlifting: 19:00 - 20:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Hockey (Womens): 19:30 - 21:00, Jesmond Park Academy 

Lacrosse (Womens): 19:30 - 20:45, Coach Lane, 3G 

Boxing: 20:00 - 21:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Gymnastics: 20:00 - 21:30, Benfield Sports Centre 

Netball: 20:00 - 21:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Basketball (Mens): 20:30 - 22:00, Sport Central, Centre Court 

Futsal (Mixed): 20:30 - 22:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall 

Lacrosse (Mens): 20:45 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G


Wednesday 28 September: 

Swimming: 08:00 - 09:00, Sport Central, Swimming Pool

Badminton: 11:00 - 12:00, Sport Central, North Court & Centre Court 

Badminton: 12:00 - 13:00, Sport Central, North Court & Centre Court 

Football (Mens): 12:00 - 18:00, Coach Lane, 3G (INVITE ONLY)

Rowing: 14:00 - 16:00: Tyne Amateur Rowing Club

Golf: 15:00 - 17:00, Close House Golf Course 

Tennis: 15:30 - 17:00, Jesmond Tennis Club 

Dodgeball: 16:00 - 17:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall 

Olympic Weightlifting: 16:00 - 17:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Athletics: 17:00 - 19:00, Gateshead International Stadium 

Karate: 17:00 - 18:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Olympic Weightlifting: 17:00 - 18:00, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

Archery: 18:00 - 19:30, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

MMA: 18:30 - 20:00, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Powerlifting: 19:30 - 20:30, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 

MMA: 20:00 - 21:30, Lipman Gym (City Campus) 

Powerlifting: 20:30 - 21:30, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 


Thursday 29 September

Golf (Womens): 14:00 - 16:00, Close House Golf Course 

Cheerleading: 16:30 - 18:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall

Basketball (Womens): 17:00 - 18:30, Sport Central, South Court 

Rugby League (Womens): 17:00 - 18:00, Sport Central, North Court & Centre Court 

Tennis: 17:00 - 18:30, Jesmond Tennis Club 

Cheerleading: 18:00 - 20:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall 

Hockey (Womens): 18:00 - 19:30, Jesmond Park Academy 

Basketball (Mens): 18:30 - 20:00, Sport Central South Court 

Hockey (Mens): 19:30 - 21:00, Jesmond Park Academy

Cheerleading: 20:00 - 22:00, Sport Central, Upper Hall 


Friday 30 September

Squash: 19:15 - 20:15, Northumberland Squash Club 

Olympic Weightlifting: 19:30 - 20:30, Sport Central, Strength & Conditioning Suite 


Sunday 2 October

Netball: 10:00 - 12:00, Sport Central, North Court, South Court, & Centre Court 

Rowing: 11:00 - 12:30, Tyne Amateur Rowing Club

Netball: 12:00 - 14:00, Sport Central, North Court, South Court, & Centre Court 

Rowing: 12:30 - 14:00, Tyne Amateur Rowing Club 

Tennis: 18:00 - 19:30, Jesmond Tennis Club 


Monday 3 October 

Football (Womens): 20:00 - 22:00, Coach Lane, 3G 


Tuesday 4 October

Cricket: 17:30 - 19:00, Coach Lane Sports Hall 

Cricket: 19:00 - 20:30, Coach Lane Sports Hall


Wednesday 5 October: 

Golf: 15:00 - 17:00, Close House Golf Course