• This event has already taken place!

Events

Northumbria's BIG week of Sport

Monday, 28th September 2020

big week day 1.png

35 different sports, 90+ sessions across the week - Get booked on to join us for a FREE week of sport

Click through to view todays sessions. 

Join Northumbria's BIG Week of Sport with 35 different sports to give a go.

With 90+ Sports Club Taster and Social Sport sessions there's bound to be something you'll like... and it's free!

You must PRE-BOOK to attend. Session spaces are limited and so it is first come, first served. 


To make a booking please email the following details to northumbriastudentsport@gmail.com

Please book me in to the following session -

Sport: 

Date: 

Time: 

Here are my details for booking and track and trace purposes –

NAME: 

DOB: 

EMAIL:

MOBILE: 

STUDENT NUMBER (If you have one):

By making this booking I confirm that I agree to the COVID safety guidance and Health Commitment Statement that can found in the FAQ’s section of the website. A member of our team will email you back to confirm your place ahead of the session.


Today's Sessions:

ACTIVITY TIME LOCATION
Teqball 12:00 14:00 SU QUAD
Swimming 14:00 - 15:00 SPORT CENTRAL
Athletics  16:30 - 18:00 GATESHEAD STADIUM
Boxing Womens 16:00 -16:45 LIPMAN GYM 
Badminton Womens  17:00 -17:45 LIPMAN GYM
Football Mens  17:00 - 18:30 COACH LANE 3G
Rugby Union Mens 17:00 - 18:00 COACH LANE RUGBY PITCH
Netball 17:00 - 18:00 SPORT CENTRAL UPPER HALL
Netball Social 18:00 - 19:00 SPORT CENTRAL UPPER HALL
Hockey Womens 18:00 - 19:30 THE PARKS, WHITLEY BAY
Netball 18:15 - 19:15 SPORT CENTRAL UPPER HALL
Rugby Union Mens  18:15 - 19:15 COACH LANE RUGBY PITCH
Football Mens  18:45 - 20:15 COACH LANE 3G
Tennis  18:00 - 20:00 DAVID LLOYD TENNIS COURTS
Water Polo Mens  19:00 - 20:15 SPORT CENTRAL POOL 
Boxing Mens 19:00 - 19:45  LIPMAN GYM
Hockey Mens  19:30 - 21:00 THE PARKS WHITLEY BAY
Rugby Union Mens  19:30 - 20:30 COACH LANE RUGBY PITCH
Netball  19:30 - 20:30 SPORT CENTRAL UPPER HALL
Rugby League  20:00 - 21:00 DRUID PARK
Karate  20:30 - 22:00 LIPMAN
Football Womens 20:30 - 22:00 COACH LANE 3G
Basketball Womens 20:30 - 22:00 SPORT CENTRAL NORTH COURT
Netball  20:45 - 21:45 SPORT CENTRAL UPPER HALL
Rugby Union Mens 20:45 - 21:45 COACH LANE RUGBY PITCH
Rugby League 21:00 - 22:00 DRUID PARK