BUCS 2018/19 Results

All Team Northumbria BUCS results for the 2018/19 season.

Wednesday 28 November

Team Result Opposition Venue
Home Games
Mx 1 Golf WIN 6-0 UCLAN Close House
M2 Football WIN 1-0 Sheffield Coach Lane
M1 Badminton DRAW 4-4 Sheff Hallam Sport Central
W1 Badminton WIN (WALKOVER) Edge Hill Sport Central
M1 Lacrosse LOSS 1-20 MMU Coach Lane
W1 Football WIN 6-3 Durham Coach Lane
W1 Water Polo WIN 14-4 Lancaster Sport Central
Rugby League 2 WIN 34-28 MMU Druid Park 
W1 Volleyball WIN 3-2 Durham Sport Central
W2 Basketball WIN 71-58 Leeds Sport Central
M1 Squash WIN 4-1 Durham Sport Central
M1 Water Polo WIN 14-1 Durham Sport Central
M1 Football WIN 3-1 Durham Coach Lane
M1 Volleyball LOSS 1-3 Durham Sport Central
Netball 1 LOSS 71-46 MMU Sport Central
Rugby League 1 WIN 72-18 Newcastle Kingston Park 
W1 Basketball WIN 85-68 Durham Sport Central
M1 Basketball LOSS 89-96 Durham Sport Central
Away Games
W1 Tennis WIN 8-2 Manchester Etihad Campus
M1 Table Tennis WIN 14-3 Hull Hull University
W1 Lacrosse WIN 16-2 Hull Hull University
M2 Rugby Union WIN 12-5 Leeds Bodington
M1 Hockey LOSS 1-2 Sheffield Norton
W1 Hockey DRAW 1-1 Sheffield Norton
Netball 2 WIN 61-33 Durham Maiden Castle

Wednesday 21 November

Team Result Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Badminton LOSS 3-5 Glasgow Sport Central
W1 Lacrosse WIN (WALKOVER) UCLAN Coach Lane
W2 Football WIN 4-0 St AndrewS Coach Lane
M2 Rugby Union WIN 27-15 Keele Blaydon Rugby
M1 Lacrosse LOSS 0-18 Glasgow Coach Lane
W1 Hockey LOSS 0-1 Edinburgh Coach Lane
W2 Basketball WIN 72-66 Birmingham Sport Central
Away Games
Mx 1 Golf LOSS 0-6 Birmingham Edgbaston Golf
M1 Tennis WIN 8-0 Chester Hoole LTC
M1 Football WIN 3-1 Nott Trent Clifton Campus
M1 Table Tennis LOSS 7-10 Lancaster Lancaster Uni
W1 Football WIN 8-3 Leeds Beckett Carnegie
Netball 1 LOSS 61-36 Birmingham Edgbaston Park
W1 Badminton WIN 5-3 Strathclyde Strathclyde Sport
M2 Basketball WIN 75-68 Heriot-Watt Heriot Watt Uni
W1 Volleyball WIN 3-2 Nottingham David Ross Sports
M1 Basketball WIN 72-69 Nottingham Jubilee Sports
M1 Rugby Union LOSS 14-22 Cardiff University Sports
W1 Rugby Union WIN 27-15 Edinburgh Peffermill Road
W1 Basketball WIN 115-44 Nott Trent Lee Westwood Sports
M1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Nottingham David Ross Sport

Wednesday 14 November

Team Result Opposition Venue
Home Games
Mx 1 Golf WIN 3.5-2.5 Loughborough Close House
M1 Tennis DRAW 6-6 Liverpool JM David Llyod
W1 Tennis WIN 10-2 Liverpool Tennis @Churchill
W1 Lacrosse WIN 12-9 Newcastle Coach Lane
W1 Football WIN 9-1 Stirling Coach Lane
M1 Hockey WIN 6-1 Leeds Beckett Coach Lane
M1 Table Tennis WIN 14-3 Durham Sport Central
M2 Rugby Union WIN 24-0 York Blaydon Rugby
M1 Water Polo WIN 27-7 Edinburgh Sport Central
M1 Squash WIN 3-2 Leeds Sport Central
Netball 2 WIN 54-44 Sheffield Sport Central
M1 Football WIN 2-1 Stirling Coach Lane
W1 Hockey LOSS 1-5 Nottingham Coach Lane
W1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Edinburgh Sport Central
Netball 1 LOSS 47-57 Manchester Sport Central
W1 Rugby Union WIN 51-52 Loughborough Kingston Park 
Rugby League 1 WIN 104-0 Hull Coach Lane
W1 Basketball WIN 78-70 Edinburgh Sport Central
M1 Basketball WIN 89-69 MaMU Sport Central
Away Games
W2 Basketball WIN 62-42 Leeds Beckett Headingley Campus
M2 Football DRAW 1-1 Sheff Hallam SHU Sports Park
M1 Badminton LOSS 1-7 Leeds The Edge
W1 Badminton DRAW 4-4 Leeds The Edge
W2 Football WIN 9-2 MMU Platt Lane Complex
Rugby League 2 LOSS 10-40 Leeds Beckett Kirkstall Training
M2 Basketball LOSS 57-63 Leeds Beckett Headingley Campus
M1 Lacrosse LOSS 0-19 Lancaster Lancaster Uni

Wednesday 7 November

Team Start Time Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Badminton 12:30 Lancaster Sport Central
W1 Badminton 12:30 York Sport Central
W1 Lacrosse 13:00 York Coach Lane
W2 Football 13:30 Sheffield Coach Lane
M1 Hockey 13:30 Leeds Coach Lane
M1 Table Tennis 14:00 Salford Sport Central
M1 Squash 15:00 Liverpool Sport Central
M1 Rugby Union 19:30 Cardiff Kingston Park
Away Games
Mx 1 Golf 09:35 Durham Brancepeth Castle
M1 Tennis 10:00 Durham Sunderland Tennis
W1 Tennis 12:00 Durham Sunderland Tennis
M1 Lacrosse 13:00 York York Sport Village
W1 Rugby Union 13:00 Durham Graham Sports Centre
Rugby League 1 14:00 Nottingham Highfields 
W1 Volleyball 14:00 Sheff Hallam EIS Sheffield
W1 Football 14:30 Birmingham Bournbrook Campus
Rugby League 2 15:00 Durham Graham Sports Centre
M1 Football 16:30 Birmingham Bournbrook Campus
W1 Hockey 16:30 Durham Graham Sports Centre
M1 Volleyball 16:30 Sheff Hallam EIS Sheffield
Netball 1 17:00 Leeds Beckett Headingley Campus
W2 Basketball 19:00 MMU Platt Lane Complex
W1 Basketball 19:30 Newcastle Royal Grammar School
Netball 2 19:30 Sheffield Goodwin Sports Centre
M1 Basketball 20:00 Newcastle Sport Central
M2 Basketball 20:00 Manchester Armitage Site

Wednesday 31 October

 Team Result  Opposition  Venue

Home Games

 Mx1 Golf  WIN  6-0  Nottingham  Close House
 M1 Tennis  WIN  8-4  Leeds Beckett  David Lloyd
 M2 Football  Postponed  Leeds  Coach Lane
 W1 Lacrosse  WIN  11-2  York  Coach Lane
 W1 Tennis  LOST 4-8  Leeds Beckett  Churchill
 M1 Football  WIN  2-0  Loughborough   Coach Lane
 M1 Lacrosse  LOST 0-23  Newcastle  Coach Lane
 M2 Rugby League  WIN  18-4  Salford  Druid Park
 W1 Volleyball  WIN  3-0  Newcastle  Sport Central
 W1 Hockey  LOST 1-3  Birmingham  Coach Lane
 W1 Football  WIN  7-1  Loughborough  Coach Lane
 M1 Volleyball  WIN  3-0  Loughborough  Sport Central
 W1 Netball  LOST 44-56  Loughborough  Sport Central
 M1 Rugby League  WIN  84-0  Leeds  Kingston Park 
 W1 Basketball  WIN  92-69  Loughborough  Sport Central
 M1 Basketball  score tbc  Loughborough  Sport Central

Away Games

 M1 Hockey  LOST 0-7  Sheffield Hallam  Abbeydale
 M1 Squash  LOST 1-4  Hull  Hull Uni
 W2 Netball  LOST 39-44  Leeds  Gryphon 
 M2 Rugby Union  WIN  41-39  Leeds Beckett  West Park
 M1 Table Tennis  WIN  10-7  Leeds  Cromer Terrace
 M1 Badminton  LOST 2-6  Sheffield  Abbeydale Park
 W1 Badminton  WIN  6-2  Durham  Queens Campus
 W2 Football  LOST 1-2  Sheffield Hallam  SHU Sports Park
 M1 Rugby Union  LOST 17-18  Hartpury  Hartpury Uni
 W1 Water Polo  WIN  29-1  Newcastle  Sport Central

Wednesday 24 October

Team Start Time Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Badminton Loss 2-6 Manchester M1 Sport Central
W1 Badminton Loss 0-8  Liverpool W1 Sport Central
W2 Football Loss 0-1 Leeds W1 Coach Lane
M1 Table Tennis Win 9-8 Sheffield M3 Sport Central
M2 Rugby Union Win 89-0 Sheffield M2 Blaydon Rugby
W1 Water Polo Win 22-2 York W1 Sport Central
Rugby League 2 Draw 28-28 Edge Hill M1 Druid Park
M2 Football Loss 2-3 Leeds Beckett M2 Coach Lane
W1 Rugby Union Win 53-0 Newcastle W1 Kingston Park
W2 Basketball Win 67-61 Durham W2 Sport Central
M1 Water Polo Draw 7-7 Durham M1 Sport Central
M2 Basketball Win 81-73 Chester M1 Sport Central
W1 Hockey   BYE  
Netball 2   BYE  
M1 Squash   BYE  
Away Games
Mx 1 Golf Win 5-1 UCLAN Mx 1 Lytham Green
M1 Tennis Win 9-8  Glasgow M2 Gorbals Sport
M1 Football Win 3-1  Durham M1 Graham Sport
Rugby League 1 Win 64-0  Newcastle M1 Heaton
W1 Football Win 3-0 Durham W1 Graham Sport
M1 Volleyball Loss 2-3  Durham M1 Queens Campus
M1 Lacrosse Loss 0-33  Sheffield M1 Warminster Road
W1 Basketball Loss 63-68 Durham W1 Queens Campus
Netball 1 Loss 45-57 MMU W1 Platt Lane
W1 Volleyball Loss 2-3  Durham W1 Queens Campus
W2 Volleyball Leeds W1 Gryphon Sport
M1 Basketball Loss 60-90 Durham M1 Queens Campus

Wednesday 17 October

Team Start Time Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Basketball Win 121-79 Nottingham Sport Central
M2 Basketball Win 71-44 Huddersfield Sport Central
W1 Basketball Win 102-41 Nott Trent Sport Central
M1 Football Win 2-1 Nott Trent Coach Lane
W1 Football Win 10-1 Leeds Beckett Coach Lane
M1 Hockey Loss 1-5 Durham Coach Lane
Netball 1 Loss 34-68 Birmingham Sport Central
Rugby League 1 Win 34-13 Leeds Beckett Kingston Park
M1 Squash Loss 1-4 Durham Sport Central
M1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Nottingham Sport Central
M2 Volleyball N/A Newcastle Sport Central
W1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Nottingham Sport Central
M1 Water Polo Win 11-4 Sheffield Sport Central
Away Games
M1 Badminton Loss 0-8 Sheff Hallam EIS Sheffield
W1 Badminton Win 7-1 Edge Hill Edge Hill
W2 Basketball Win 71-56 Leeds University of Leeds
M2 Football Win 2-0 York York Sports Village
W2 Football Win 8-0 York 22 Acres
W1 Hockey Loss 1-6 Nott Trent Nott Trent Uni
M1 Lacrosse Loss 0-21 MMU Platt Lane
W1 Lacrosse Win 13-8 Durham Graham Sports
Netball 2 Win 45-35 Newcastle Sports Centre
Rugby League 2 Win 32-28 MMU Platt Lane Complex
M1 Rugby Union Loss 24-45 Exeter Sandy Park Stadium
M2 Rugby Union Win 76-31 Leeds Beckett Carnegie, Leeds
W1 Rugby Union Win 50-15 Birmingham Bournbrook
M1 Table Tennis Win 11-6 Sunderland CitySpace
M1 Tennis Win 8-4 Durham David Lloyd
W1 Tennis Win 12-0 Lancaster Lancaster Uni
W1 Water Polo Win 10-8 Lancaster Lancaster Uni

Wednesday 10 October

Team Result Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Tennis Win 12-0 Chester David Llyod
M1 Badminton Lost 3-5 Leeds Sport Central
W1 Badminton Win 5-3 Leeds Sport Central
W1 Tennis Lost 4-8 Manchester Tennis @Churchill
W2 Football Win 6-2  MMU Coach Lane
M1 Table Tennis Win 17-0 Hull Sport Central
M2 Rugby Union Win 69-12 Leeds Blaydon Rugby Club
Rugby League 2 Win 28-22 Leeds Beckett Druid Park
W1 Hockey Lost 1-2 Sheffield Coach Lane
M2 Football Draw 1-1 Newcastle Coach Lane
Netball 2 Win 76-14 York St. John Sport Central
W2 Basketball Win 63-51 Leeds Beckett Sport Central
W1 Rugby Union Win 17-12 Edinburgh Kingston Park 
M2 Basketball Lost 58-67 Leeds Beckett Sport Central
Away Games
M1 Football Lost 2-3 Stirling Gannochy
M1 Squash Lost 2-3 (6-10) Sheffield Fulwood
M2 Volleyball Lost walkover Liverpool Bedford Street North
M1 Hockey Lost 1-3 Leeds Weetwood, Leeds
M1 Basketball Win 98-66 MMU Platt Lane Complex
W1 Football Win 1-0 Stirling Gannochy
W2 Volleyball Lost walkover Liverpool Bedford Street North
Netball 1 Win 60-56 Manchester Armitage
Rugby League 1 Win 90-4 Hull Hull University
W1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Edinburgh Pleasance
M1 Water Polo Win 13-10 Edinburgh Holyrood Road
M1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Sheffield Goodwin Sports Centre
W1 Basketball Win 63-50 Edinburgh St Leonards

Wednesday 3 October

Team Result Opposition Venue
M1 Basketball Win 79-76 Newcastle Sport Central
W1 Basketball Win 71-50 Newcastle Sport Central
M1 Football Win 3-1 Birmingham Coach Lane
W1 Football Win 9-2 Birmingham Coach Lane
Rugby League 1 Win 72-0 Nottingham Kingston Park
M1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Sheffield Hallam Sport Central
W1 Volleyball Win 3-0 Sheffield Hallam Sport Central
M1 Water Polo Loss 8-12 Manchester Met Sport Central
W1 Water Polo Loss 6-14 Manchester Met Sport Central