Upcoming Fixtures and Results

Each week this page will be updated to include the upcoming fixtures and results for our Team Northumbria BUCS teams. Make sure you follow us on Facebook for all of the latest updates and our 'Featured Fixtures' where you can watch our games for free.

BUCS - Upcoming Fixtures

Wednesday 20 March

Fixtures 
Team  Time Opposition  Venue 
M2 Futsal 11:30 Leicester M1  Sport Central 
W1 Futsal 13:00 Chichester W1 Sport Central 
M1 Futsal  14:00 Bournemouth M1  Sport Central 

View previous results from this season. Click find out more to go back to further.

Wednesday 27 February 

 

Team Result Opposition Venue
Home Games
W1 Football WIN 7-0 Stirling HPC
M1 Lacrosse LOSS 1-20 York Little Benton
W2 Basketball LOSS 51-82 MMU Sport Central
Rugby League 2 WIN 26-18 Leeds Beckett HPC
M1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Bournemouth Sport Central
M1 Water Polo WIN 20-4 Bristol Sport Central
M2 Basketball WIN 85-74 Manchester Sport Central
M1 Football WIN 3-1 Swansea HPC
Rugby League 1 WIN 66-0 Hull Kingston Park
W1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Bournemouth Sport Central
W1 Basketball WIN 99-70 Cardiff Met Sport Central
Away Games
M1 Badminton LOSS 3-5 Lancaster Sports Centre
W1 Hockey LOSS 2-3 Nottingham Hockey Centre
W1 Squash WIN 4-1 Manchester The Northern
W2 Football WIN 1-0 Sheffield Norton Playing Fields
M2 Rugby Union LOSS 13-18 York 22 Acres
M1 Squash WIN 4-1 Leeds Gryphon Sports
W1 Rugby Union LOSS 14-27 Loughborough Rugby Oitch
M1 Rugby Union LOSS 41-43 Nott Trent Nottingham Rugby
W1 Table Tennis LOSS 0-5 Nottingham David Ross Sports
W1 Water Polo WIN 14-4 Liverpool Sports & Fitness Centre
M1 Table Tennis WIN 14-3 Durham St Hilds & St Bede Gym
W1 Badminton WIN 5-3 York Uni of York
M1 Basketball LOSS 63-88  Southampton St Mary's Sports Hall

 

Wednesday 20 February

 

Time  Team  Opposition  Result 
Home Games 
11:30 Mx 1 Golf St Andrews Mx1  
12:00 M1 Tennis Nottingham M2  
13:30 M2 Football Sheffield Hallam M1  
14:30 Rugby League 2 Warwick M1  
16:00 M2 Rugby Union Leeds M2  
17:00 W1 Squash Oxford W1  
20:00 M1 Basketball Middlesex M1  
Away Games 
15:00 Netball 2 Sheffield W1  
15:30 M1 Hockey Leeds Beckett M2  
15:30 Netball 1 Gloucester W1  
16:00 W1 Water Polo Liverpool W1   
16:15 W1 Hockey  Birmingham W2  
18:30 W2 Basketball Sheffield Hallam W1  

 

Wednesday 13 February

 

Team Results  Opposition  Venue 
HOME GAMES
W1 Tennis WIN 10-2 Durham W3 David Lloyd
M1 Badminton LOSS 1-7  Sheffield M1 Sport Central 
W1 Badminton DRAW 4-4 Durham W2 Sport Central 
W1 Lacrosse  LOSS 8-19 Liverpool W1 Little Benton 
M1 Table Tennis  WIN W/O Leeds M1 Sport Central 
W2 Football  WIN 5-0 Sheffield Hallam W1 Coach Lane 
M2 Rugby Union  LOSS 17-19 Leeds Beckett M3 Blaydon 
Rugby League 2  LOSS 18-22 Durham M1 Druid Park
W1 Hockey  LOSS 0-1 Durham W2 Coach Lane 
M2 Football  WIN 4-1 Leeds M1 Coach Lane 
W1 Rugby Union  LOSS 5-46 Durham W1 Kingston Park 
AWAY GAMES
Ryugby League 1  WIN (Tournament) Various  Riverside 
M1 Tennis  LOSS 2-10 Chester M1 Hoole LTC
M1 Rugby Union  LOSS 17-50 Leeds Beckett M1 Carnegie
M1 Lacrosse  LOSS 27-0 Newcastle M1 Longbenton
M2 Basketbal LOSS 46-82 Sheffield Hallam M1 EIS Sheffield
W2 Basketball  LOSS 47-72 Sheffield Hallam W1 EIS Sheffield

 

Wednesday 6 February

 

Team Results  Opposition Venue
HOME GAMES
M1 Tennis DRAW 6-6 Durham M3 David Lloyd 
W1 Tennis LOSS 0-10 Stirling W2 Churchill
M2 Rugby Union WIN 42-31 Sheffield Hallam M1 Rockcliff
M1 Squash LOSS 2-3 Hull M1 Sport Central
M1 Hockey LOSS 0-3 Sheffield Hallam M2 Coach Lane 
W1 Water Polo WIN 27-3 Warwick W1 Sport Central 
Netball 2 WIN 52-42 Leeds W2 Sport Central 
W2 Basketball WIN 61-53  Aberdeen W1 Sport Central 
M2 Basketball LOSS 56-78 Queen Margaret M1 Sport Central 
AWAY GAMES
W2 Football LOSS 5-0 Nottingham Trent W1 Clifton Campus
M2 Football DRAW 2-2 Leeds M1 Weetwood
Rugby League 1 WIN 30-22 Leeds Beckett M1 Kirkstall 
W1 Rugby Union WIN 81-12 Newcastle W1 Gosforth Rugby Club
Rugby League 2 WIN 54-13 Salford M1 Leigh Stadium
M1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Loughborough M1 Netball Centre
W1 Badminton LOSS 3-5 Edinburgh W1  Sport and Exercise

 

Wednesday 30 January 

 
Team Results Opposition Venue
HOME GAMES
M2 Football LOSS 2-3 York  Coach Lane 
Netball 2 WIN 65-43 Newcastle  Sport Central 
M1 Futsal LOSS 3-5 Loughborough  Sport Central
AWAY GAMES
M1 Tennis LOSS 4-8 Leeds Beckett Leeds Beckett 
Mx 1 Golf WIN 5-1 Loughborough Beedles Lake 
W1 Tennis DRAW 6-6 Leeds Beckett Leeds Beckett
W1 Badminton POSTPONED Liverpool  Sports Centre
W1 Lacrosse WIN 19-3 Leeds Beckett  Carnegie
M1 Squash LOSS 0-5 Durham Maiden Castle
M1 Table Tennis LOSS 8-9 Sheffield  Hillsborough Stadium
M1 Football WIN 2-1 Loughborough  Holywell 
W2 Football POSTPONED Leeds  Sports Park
Rugby League 2 POSTPONED Salford  Leigh Stadium
Rugby League 1 POSTPONED Leeds  Boddington 
W1 Hockey POSTPONED Birmingham  Bournbrook Campus 
M1 Hockey POSTPONED Durham  Maiden Castle 
M1 Badminton LOSS 2-6 Manchester  Armitage Site
W1 Basketball LOSS 78-80 Loughborough  Sir David Wallace
W1 Football WIN 4-1 Loughborough  Holywell 
Netball 1 LOSS 70-28 Loughborough  Netball Centre
M2 Rugby Union WIN 67-0 Sheffield  Norton Playing Fields 
M1 Basketball LOSS 108-64 Loughborough  Sir David Wallace 
W2 Basketball WIN 68-66 Durham  Maiden Castle
M1 Rugby Union WIN 19-12 Loughborough  Rubbercrumb
W1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Newcastle  Sports Centre
M2 Basketball LOSS 99-57 Chester  Chester Campus 

 

Wednesday 23 January 

 

Team Results Opposition Venue
Home Games
Mx 1 Golf WIN 4.5 - 1.5 Durham Mx 1 Close House
W2 Football WIN 4 - 1 York W1 Coach Lane
W1 Rugby Union WIN 69 - 0 Birmingham W1 Kingston Park
Away Games
M1 Tennis DRAW 6 - 6 Liverpool JM M1 Liverpool Tennis
Rugby League 2 WIN 70 - 6 York St John Haxby Road
M2 Basketball   Huddersfield M1 Uni Sports Hall
 

Monday 10 December 

  Team      Results            Opposition Venue        
W1 Water Polo LOSS 7-17 Manchester Met W1 Aquatics Centre
M1 Water Polo LOSS 6-18 Manchester Met M1 Aquatics Centre 

Wednesday 12 December 

Team Results Opposition Venue
M1 Rugby Union WIN 24-7 Durham M1  Durham City RFC

Wednesday 5 December

Team Results Opposition Venue
Home Games
M1 Tennis WIN 10-2 Durham David Lloyd
W1 Tennis WIN 12-0 Lancaster Tennis@Churchill
M1 Lacrosse LOSS 2-13 Lancaster Coach Lane
M1 Hockey WIN 3-0 Leeds Coach Lane
M1 Table Tennis WIN 14-3 Sunderland Sport Central
M2 Rugby Union WIN 41-6 Leeds Beckett Blaydon Rugby
M1 Squash WIN 5-0 Sheffield Sport Central
W1 Water Polo WIN 23-16 Robert Gordon Sport Central
M1 Water Polo WIN (WALKOVER) Loughborough Sport Central
W1 Hockey LOSS 0-2 Nott Trent Coach Lane
M1 Volleyball WIN 3-0 Sheffield Sport Central
Netball 1 LOSS 38-51 Leeds Beckett Sport Central
W2 Basketball LOSS 40-74 Sheff Hallam Sport Central
M2 Basketball LOSS 58-84 Sheff Hallam Sport Central
Away Games
Mx 1 Golf WIN 3.5-2.5 Nottingham Nottingham Golf
M2 Football LOSS 0-5 Newcastle Long Benton
Rugby League 2 LOSS 12-19 Edge Hill Edge Hill
M1 Rugby Union LOSS 14-29 Cardiff Met Cyncoed Campus
Netball 2 WIN 52-30 York St. John YSJU Sports Park